top of page
Natural Herbs

Herbal Remedies

Learn more about the medicinal herbs you can find here at Island!

WHAT WE'RE GROWING
Spring/Summer 2024

Image by Dean Lewis

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS

Common Name: Marigold
Family: Asteraceae
Medicinal Uses: Used topically for wound healing, burns, skin conditions, inflammation, and infections.
Main Active Compounds: Flavonoids, triterpenoids, essential oil, and polysaccharides.

MORE INFORMATION COMING SOON
bottom of page